List of Broadcast Courses

As of October 1, 2017
All courses listed on the linked pages below are available for viewing.
The courses with colored backgrounds were newly added or updated after October 2017.

For information on the latest syllabus of each course, click on the link(s) below.
Course Syllabi


About Credit recognition column.

○:
The courses are available for credit recognition.
●:
Ask the course instructor(s) whether it can be used to earn credits.
旧:
The courses are in old curriculum. These are available only for students who entered at that time.
-:
The courses are available only for viewing.

For more information about credit recognition, please see the page about credit recognition using e-learning materials.


The courses with an asterisk ※ before their names are not currently to be included in the latest syllabi.
e3: English Engineering Education Program


Graduate School of Engineering / Graduate School of Information Science and Technology / Graduate School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering / Graduate School Common Course / School of Engineering / Supplementary Material / Courses with limited distribution

Graduate School of Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Division of Applied Physics
Laser Spectroscopy Satoru Adachi 2015
Optical Properties of Materials Takuma Tsuchiya 2013
Semiconductor Quantum Informatics [Japanese/English] (~2014)
e3: Semiconductor Quantum Informatics (半導体量子情報 E)
Satoru Adachi
(Shunichi Muto)
2014
e3
Ultrafast Quantum Optics (~2008) (Mikio Yamashita) 2007
Division of Materials Science and Engineering
Nano Scale Analysis of Materials
*This is a former content (before 2015 academic year).
Advanced Interface Structure Analysis (~2013) Tetsu Yonezawa 2010
Advanced Eco-Materials Mikito Ueda 2015
Eco-Processing, Advanced Ryosuke O. Suzuki 2007
Advanced Energy System Engineering Tomohiro Akiyama 2009
Mathematical Foundations of Materials Design (~2014) (Tetsuo Mohri) 2009
Physico-chemical Properties of High Temperature Materials (~2014) Advanced High Temperature Materials (~2013) (Kazuya Kurokawa) 2008
Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering
Molecular Fluid Dynamics Kazumichi Kobayashi (Shigeo Fujikawa) 2008
Molecular Fluid Dynamics [English] Kazumichi Kobayashi (Shigeo Fujikawa) 2010
Computational Fluid Mechanics Nobuyuki Oshima 2013
Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design
Machine and Structural Dynamics Yukinori Kobayashi 2012
Machine and Structural Dynamics [English]e3: Machine and Structural Dynamics (構造ダイナミクス E) Yukinori Kobayashi 2015
e3
Mechanics of Advanced Materials (Yoshihiro Narita) 2013
Biomedical Engineering II Masahiro Todoh
(Ryutaro Himeno, Hideo Yokota, Ijiri Takashi)
2013
Advanced Cell Micromechanics (~2012) Toshiro Ohashi 2010
Division of Energy and Environmental Systems
Fluid Power Systems [English]
e3: Fluid Power Systems (流体エネルギー工学 E)
Yuichi Murai 2014
e3
Flow Transition and Control [English]
e3: Flow Transition and Control (流れの遷移と制御 E)
*This lecture is not offered in 2017 academic year.
Yuji Tasaka 2014
e3
Overview of Energy Technology and Policy [English]e3: Overview of Energy Technology and Policy (エネルギー技術・政策 E) Takemi Chikahisa, Michitsugu Mori, Yuichi Murai, Yutaka Tabe 2015
e3
Nuclear Reactor Theory Go Chiba 2014
Nuclear Reactor Engineering [Japanese/English]
e3: Nuclear Reactor Engineering (原子炉工学 E)
Tadashi Narabayashi 2014
e3
Division of Quantum Science and Engineering
Accelerator Science Michihiro Furusaka 2012
Surface Nano Science [Japanese/English]
e3: Surface Nano Science (表面ナノ科学 E)
Kiyotaka Asakura 2014
e3
Subject Group of Mechanical and Intelligent System Engineering
Optimization and Design I (Yoshihiro Narita) 2013
Optimization and Design II (Yoshihiro Narita) 2013
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems [English]
e3: Nuclear and Various Energy Systems (原子力・エネルギーシステムE)
Tadashi Narabayashi, et al. 2014
e3
Image Processing Satoshi Tomioka 2014
Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment
Advanced Mathematical Methods for Planning Toru Hagiwara 2009
Advanced Mathematical Methods for Planning [English]
Former: Probability and Statistics for Planning and Experimental Design
Toru Hagiwara 2012
Division of Human Environmental Systems
Advanced Lectures on Constructional Production (Takuya Hasegawa) 2015
Division of Environmental Engineering
Water and Wastewater Treatment System [English]
e3: Wastewater Treatment System Planning (水処理システム計画 E)
Naoyuki Funamizu 2014
e3
Environmental Biotechnology [English] Satoshi Okabe 2006
Advanced Lectures on Atmospheric Environment Engineering
*This is a former content (before 2011 academic year).
Naoto Murao
(Yukio Ohta)
2009
Solid Waste Management Toshihiko Matsuto 2008
Methodology of Environmental Assessment Recyclable Resources Assessment (~2009) Toshihiko Matsuto 2009
Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering
Production System of Environmental Resources Elakneswaran Yogarajah
(Toyoharu Nawa)
2008
Mineral Processing and Resources Recycling Resources Recycling (~2009) Mayumi Ito
(Masami Tsunekawa)
2006
Advanced Groundwater Environment Engineering Toshifumi Igarashi 2015
Hydrogeology [English]e3: Hydrogeology (地下水保全工学 E) Toshifumi Igarashi 2016
e3
Advanced Numerical Simulation for Global Field (~2014)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2014 academic year.
Junichi Kodama, Shusaku Harada 2008
2009

Graduate School of Information Science and Technology

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Division of Computer Science and Information Technology
Knowledge Base
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Makoto Haraguchi, Masaharu Yoshioka 2009
Information Knowledge Network Hiroki Arimura, Takuya Kida 2005
2008
Theory and Practice of Algorithms
*This is a former content (before 2014 academic year).
Thomas Zeugmann
(Shin-ichi Minato)
2007
Mathematical Science for Computing
*Using the following e-learning materials.
Introductory Functional Analysis for Mathematical Science(Akira Tanaka)
Advanced Computational Mathematics(Mayuka Kawaguchi)
Akira Tanaka, Mayuka Kawaguchi 2013
2011
Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
*This is a former content (before 2015 academic year).
Advanced Pattern Information Processing (~2013) Mineichi Kudo 2011
Information and Data Analysis
*This is a former content (before 2015 academic year).
Advanced Probability and Data Analysis (~2013) Hideyuki Imai 2010
Intelligent Software Masahito Kurihara, Satoshi Oyama 2014
Harmonious Systems Engineering Hidenori Kawamura
Tomohisa Yamashita
(Keiji Suzuki)
2011
Human-Computer Interaction Chaotic Systems Engineering (~2013) Tetsuo Ono 2011
High-performance and High-speed Network Computing Manabu Omiya, Takeshi Iwashita 2011
Information Systems Design Computation Systems Design (~2013) Masaharu Munetomo 2008
Advanced Information Network Systems Advanced Large-scale Information Networks (~2013) Yoshiaki Takai 2008
Advanced Data Science Advanced Computational Statistics (~2013) Masahiro Mizuta 2009
2010
Large-Scale Discrete Computation (~2015) (Takashi Washio, Yasuyuki Shirai, Koji Tsuda) 2012
(Former: Division of Synergetic Information Science)
Formative Systems Engineering (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Masahito Kurihara 2009
Formative Systems Engineering (~2013) [English dub]
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Masahito Kurihara 2009
Emergence and development of Intelligence (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Chaotic Systems Engineering (~2005) Satoshi Oyama
(Jun-ichi Inoue)
2004
2005
(Former: Division of Computer Science)
Advanced Computer Architecture (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Shinichi Minato
(Yuzuru Tanaka, Tetsuya Yoshida)
2010
Introductory Functional Analysis for Mathematical Science (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Akira Tanaka 2013
Advanced Theory of Programs (~2013) (Hidetoshi Nonaka) 2010
Foundations of Informatics (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Atsuyoshi Nakamura, Tetsuya Murai 2012
Advanced Computational Mathematics (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Mayuka F. Kawaguchi 2011
Division of Electronics for Informatics
Solid State Physics Kazuhisa Sueoka 2009
Optical Properties of Semiconductors and Related Topics
*This is a former content (before 2014 academic year).
Ikuo Suemune, Hidekazu Kumano 2010
Quantum Materials Science Yasuo Takahashi, Masashi Arita 2007
Advanced Optoelectronic Devices Akihisa Tomita, Atsushi Okamoto 2012
Advanced Functional Electronic Devices Advanced Functional Electronic Devices (~2013) Taketomo Sato, (Kanji YOH) 2010
Integrated Material Processing Akihiro Murayama, Hirotake Sugawara 2011
Advanced Electronic Materials Tamotsu Hashizume 2006
Photonic Information System Keiji Sasaki, Hideki Fujiwara 2011
System Applications of LSIs
*This is a former content (before 2013 academic year).
Junichi Motohisa, Masayuki Ikebe 2010
Division of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics
Genome Informatics Genome Informatics (~2013) Hidemi Watanabe, Kanako Koyanagi 2009
Cell and Tissue Engineering
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2015 academic year.
Bio-mathematical Analysis (~2013) Takaharu Okajima 2009
Bioimaging
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2014 academic year.
Bio-sensing (~2013) Hiroshi Hirata 2010
Neuroscience and brain function Brain Function Engineering (~2013) Tomomi Nemoto, Ryosuke Kawakami 2013
Nanoimaging
*This is a former content (before 2014 academic year).
Bio-nanotechnologies (~2013) Yoshinori Nishino 2013
Bioinformatics and Bio-Databases (~2013) Tadashi Imanishi 2009
Human Function and Bio-informatics (~2013) (Makoto Takahashi) 2011
Biomechanics (~2013)
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2013 academic year.
Nobuki Kudo 2013
Division of Media and Network Technologies
Natural Language Processing Kenji Araki, Toshihiko Ito 2010
Media Creation Methodology Yuji Sakamoto 2016
Media Representation Theory Miki Haseyama
Takahiro Ogawa
2010
Information Media Environment Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Yoshinori Dobashi 2005
2006
Network Systems Information Network (~2008) Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hiroshi Tsutsui 2007
Network Systems [English dub] Information Network (~2008) Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hiroshi Tsutsui 2007
Photonic Network Kunimasa Saitoh, Takeshi Fujisawa 2015
Photonic Network
*This is a former content(before 2014 academic year).
Kunimasa Saitoh, Takeshi Fujisawa 2010
Division of Systems Science and Informatics
Systems Control Theory System Mathematics (~2013) Yuh Yamashita 2009
Digital Geometry Processing Advanced Information Modeling(~2013) Satoshi Kanai, Hiroaki Date 2010
Human-centric Systems System Sensing and Control (~2013) Shunichi Kaneko, Takayuki Tanaka 2008
Informatics for Systems and Environment Masahiko Onosato, Fumiki Tanaka 2005
Informatics for Systems and Environment [English dub] Masahiko Onosato, Fumiki Tanaka 2005
Electric Energy Conversion Advanced Conversion of Systems Function (~2013) Satoshi Ogasawara, Masatsugu Takemoto 2011
Electric Power Systems Integration of Large-Scale and Complex Systems (~2013) Hiroyuki Kita, Ryoichi Hara 2008
Advanced Applied Electromagnetics Analysis and Optimization of Complex Systems (~2013) Hajime Igarashi, So Noguchi 2007
Courses open to all divisions of the Graduate School of Information Science and Technology
Project Management Basis [English] Kazuhisa Sueoka 2015
Project Management Basis
*Lectures are given in Japanese. It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2014 academic year.
Kazuhisa Sueoka 2012
Personal Skills for Project Management [English] Kazuhisa Sueoka 2015
Personal Skills for Project Management
*Lectures are given in Japanese. It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2014 academic year.
Kazuhisa Sueoka 2012
Project Planning 1 (~2009) Kazuhisa Sueoka 2005*
Project Planning 2 (~2009) Kazuhisa Sueoka 2005*
Project Execution and Monitoring (~2009) Kazuhisa Sueoka 2005*
Software Development Processes 2 (~2009) Kazuhisa Sueoka 2005*
*Uploaded syllabus information is for 2006 rather than 2005.

Graduate School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Biological Chemistry and Engineering Course
Applied Biochemistry A (Cell Processing Engineering) Applied Biochemistry III (Regenerative Medicine Engineering) (~2013)
Applied Biochemistry III (Biochemical Engineering) (~2013)
Mutsumi Takagi 2012
2012

Graduate School Common Course

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Graduate School Common Course
Special Lecture on Solid Waste Recycling and Disposal Toshihiko Matsuto 2006
New Science by Computational Science Frontier of Computational Science (~2013) Nobuyuki Oshima 2010
2011
2012
2013

School of Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Department of Mechanical and Intelligent System Engineering
Thermodynamics I Takemi Chikahisa 2013
Nuclear Reactor Engineering Tadashi Narabayashi 2013
Control Engineering I Yukinori Kobayashi
Department of Electronics and Information Engineering
Linear System Theory
*This is a former content(before 2015 academic year).
Masatsugu Takemoto 2013
Bioinformatics and Data Analysis Naoki Osada 2016

Supplementary Material

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Supplementary Material
Computer Engineering Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hiroshi Tsutsui
Cutting-edge voice information processing Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Hiroshi Tsutsui
PARE Program (for Engineering Students) Osamu Fujita, Norihiro Izumi, Toshifumi Igarashi, Hiroyuki Tanaka, Yoshikazu Miyanaga 2014
Environmental Issues and Nuclear Technology/Ethics (Prof. Chikahisa) Takemi Chikahisa 2014
In-situ observation of microstructural change in advanced materials Somei Ohnuki 2015
The Sanitary Issues in The Next-generation Wastewater Systems Naoyuki Funamizu, Hiroyuki Katayama, Daisuke Sano 2015

Courses with limited distribution The courses can only be viewed by students who are attending regular face-to-face classes for this academic year.

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Division of Applied Physics, Graduate School of Engineering
Advanced Physics and Technology of Materials Osamu Matsuda 2017
Department of Applied Science and Engineering, School of Engineering
Patent and Document Preparation Ryosuke O. Suzuki 2016
Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, School of Engineering
Applied Mathematics III Hideyuki Imai
Department of Mechanical and Intelligent System Engineering, School of Engineering
Exercise on Technical English Tamotsu Kozaki

Feedback and requests

CEED plans to increase the number of courses available for e-learning. For feedback and requests, such as courses you wish to be broadcast, contact the e-Learning Initiatives.
E-mail: ceed-con@eng.hokudai.ac.jp